Login

Active Schools - Balerno HS - Sports Membership

Share this activity

Next term start date

02 Sep 2019

Organisation

Active Schools

Activity ref no: BAL-100

Disabled access

Active Schools Coordinator Jonathan Wallace E: jonathan.wallace@ea.edin.sch.uk M: 07738 101 762

  • Balerno High School Sports Facilities
    5 Bridge Rd,
    Edinburgh
  • Active Schools
  • Over 12
  • From £0.00 for term
  • Extra - Curricular

Activity description

Balerno High School has a wide range of extra-curricular sports and physical activity clubs. Our aim is to develop the programme so as many pupils as possible have the opportunity to experience physical activity and sport outwith curricular Physical Education. Registration for our Sports Membership is FREE and must be done by all pupils who wish to attend an activity. Registration allows the creation of club registers and emergency medical and contact details for all attending. A number of our activities do require a yearly payment, through our school parentpay system. Details of this fee, and all it accounts for, will be given by letter once your child begins to attend the sport or physical activity club. These club fees subsidise the cost of external coaches, transport to competitions, affiliation fees, equipment and referees/umpires throughout the year. All activities will begin by the WB 9th September 2019. Pupils can get exact starting dates from their coach, the daily Bulletin or the PE Department. If clubs have to be cancelled at the last minute we will announce this via the Bulletin or the Sports noticeboard in the PE Department. N.B. All clubs can vary term to term depending on demand and the availability of coaches and facilities. Due to exam leave and lack of hall space in term 3 (and prelim week in term 2) some clubs may cease or run at a reduced level.

Term information

  • Crèche available:No

Price type

  • 1 or more clubs
    Free

Remaining dates and times (191 lessons)

Date Club Day Time
03 Apr 2020 Football Senior Team Friday 02:00 pm - 05:00 pm
04 Apr 2020 Football S1 Team Saturday 09:00 am - 11:00 am
06 Apr 2020 Dance S1 lunch Monday 01:15 pm - 01:50 pm
06 Apr 2020 Basketball S1-S3 Monday 03:30 pm - 04:45 pm
06 Apr 2020 Football S2 Team Monday 03:30 pm - 04:30 pm
06 Apr 2020 Dance S1-4 Monday Monday 03:30 pm - 04:45 pm
06 Apr 2020 Hockey Girls S4-6 Monday 03:45 pm - 05:00 pm
06 Apr 2020 Hockey Girls S1-3 Monday 05:00 pm - 06:15 pm
06 Apr 2020 Hockey Boys S1-6 Monday 06:15 pm - 07:30 pm
07 Apr 2020 Dance S2 lunch Tuesday 01:15 pm - 01:50 pm
07 Apr 2020 Dance S1-4 Tuesday Tuesday 03:30 pm - 04:45 pm
07 Apr 2020 S4-6 Netball Tuesday 03:30 pm - 04:30 pm
08 Apr 2020 Dance S3-4 lunch Wednesday 01:15 pm - 01:50 pm
08 Apr 2020 Dance S1-4 Wednesday Wednesday 03:30 pm - 04:45 pm
08 Apr 2020 Football S3 Team Wednesday 06:00 pm - 07:00 pm
09 Apr 2020 Football S4 Team Thursday 03:30 pm - 04:30 pm
09 Apr 2020 S1-3 Netball Thursday 03:30 pm - 04:30 pm
09 Apr 2020 Girls Judo Thursday 03:45 pm - 04:30 pm
09 Apr 2020 Girls Rugby S1-6 Thursday 05:30 pm - 06:30 pm
10 Apr 2020 Football Senior Team Friday 02:00 pm - 05:00 pm
11 Apr 2020 Football S1 Team Saturday 09:00 am - 11:00 am
13 Apr 2020 Dance S1 lunch Monday 01:15 pm - 01:50 pm
13 Apr 2020 Football S2 Team Monday 03:30 pm - 04:30 pm
13 Apr 2020 Dance S1-4 Monday Monday 03:30 pm - 04:45 pm
13 Apr 2020 Basketball S1-S3 Monday 03:30 pm - 04:45 pm
13 Apr 2020 Hockey Girls S4-6 Monday 03:45 pm - 05:00 pm
13 Apr 2020 Hockey Girls S1-3 Monday 05:00 pm - 06:15 pm
13 Apr 2020 Hockey Boys S1-6 Monday 06:15 pm - 07:30 pm
14 Apr 2020 Dance S2 lunch Tuesday 01:15 pm - 01:50 pm
14 Apr 2020 S4-6 Netball Tuesday 03:30 pm - 04:30 pm
14 Apr 2020 Dance S1-4 Tuesday Tuesday 03:30 pm - 04:45 pm
15 Apr 2020 Dance S3-4 lunch Wednesday 01:15 pm - 01:50 pm
15 Apr 2020 Dance S1-4 Wednesday Wednesday 03:30 pm - 04:45 pm
15 Apr 2020 Football S3 Team Wednesday 06:00 pm - 07:00 pm
16 Apr 2020 Football S4 Team Thursday 03:30 pm - 04:30 pm
16 Apr 2020 S1-3 Netball Thursday 03:30 pm - 04:30 pm
16 Apr 2020 Girls Judo Thursday 03:45 pm - 04:30 pm
16 Apr 2020 Girls Rugby S1-6 Thursday 05:30 pm - 06:30 pm
17 Apr 2020 Football Senior Team Friday 02:00 pm - 05:00 pm
18 Apr 2020 Football S1 Team Saturday 09:00 am - 11:00 am
20 Apr 2020 Dance S1 lunch Monday 01:15 pm - 01:50 pm
20 Apr 2020 Football S2 Team Monday 03:30 pm - 04:30 pm
20 Apr 2020 Basketball S1-S3 Monday 03:30 pm - 04:45 pm
20 Apr 2020 Dance S1-4 Monday Monday 03:30 pm - 04:45 pm
20 Apr 2020 Hockey Girls S4-6 Monday 03:45 pm - 05:00 pm
20 Apr 2020 Hockey Girls S1-3 Monday 05:00 pm - 06:15 pm
20 Apr 2020 Hockey Boys S1-6 Monday 06:15 pm - 07:30 pm
21 Apr 2020 Dance S2 lunch Tuesday 01:15 pm - 01:50 pm
21 Apr 2020 Dance S1-4 Tuesday Tuesday 03:30 pm - 04:45 pm
21 Apr 2020 S4-6 Netball Tuesday 03:30 pm - 04:30 pm
22 Apr 2020 Dance S3-4 lunch Wednesday 01:15 pm - 01:50 pm
22 Apr 2020 Dance S1-4 Wednesday Wednesday 03:30 pm - 04:45 pm
22 Apr 2020 Football S3 Team Wednesday 06:00 pm - 07:00 pm
23 Apr 2020 S1-3 Netball Thursday 03:30 pm - 04:30 pm
23 Apr 2020 Football S4 Team Thursday 03:30 pm - 04:30 pm
23 Apr 2020 Girls Judo Thursday 03:45 pm - 04:30 pm
23 Apr 2020 Girls Rugby S1-6 Thursday 05:30 pm - 06:30 pm
24 Apr 2020 Football Senior Team Friday 02:00 pm - 05:00 pm
25 Apr 2020 Football S1 Team Saturday 09:00 am - 11:00 am
27 Apr 2020 Dance S1 lunch Monday 01:15 pm - 01:50 pm
27 Apr 2020 Dance S1-4 Monday Monday 03:30 pm - 04:45 pm
27 Apr 2020 Football S2 Team Monday 03:30 pm - 04:30 pm
27 Apr 2020 Basketball S1-S3 Monday 03:30 pm - 04:45 pm
27 Apr 2020 Hockey Girls S4-6 Monday 03:45 pm - 05:00 pm
27 Apr 2020 Hockey Girls S1-3 Monday 05:00 pm - 06:15 pm
27 Apr 2020 Hockey Boys S1-6 Monday 06:15 pm - 07:30 pm
28 Apr 2020 Dance S2 lunch Tuesday 01:15 pm - 01:50 pm
28 Apr 2020 S4-6 Netball Tuesday 03:30 pm - 04:30 pm
28 Apr 2020 Dance S1-4 Tuesday Tuesday 03:30 pm - 04:45 pm
29 Apr 2020 Dance S3-4 lunch Wednesday 01:15 pm - 01:50 pm
29 Apr 2020 Dance S1-4 Wednesday Wednesday 03:30 pm - 04:45 pm
29 Apr 2020 Football S3 Team Wednesday 06:00 pm - 07:00 pm
30 Apr 2020 S1-3 Netball Thursday 03:30 pm - 04:30 pm
30 Apr 2020 Football S4 Team Thursday 03:30 pm - 04:30 pm
30 Apr 2020 Girls Judo Thursday 03:45 pm - 04:30 pm
30 Apr 2020 Girls Rugby S1-6 Thursday 05:30 pm - 06:30 pm
01 May 2020 Football Senior Team Friday 02:00 pm - 05:00 pm
02 May 2020 Football S1 Team Saturday 09:00 am - 11:00 am
04 May 2020 Dance S1 lunch Monday 01:15 pm - 01:50 pm
04 May 2020 Dance S1-4 Monday Monday 03:30 pm - 04:45 pm
04 May 2020 Basketball S1-S3 Monday 03:30 pm - 04:45 pm
04 May 2020 Football S2 Team Monday 03:30 pm - 04:30 pm
04 May 2020 Hockey Girls S4-6 Monday 03:45 pm - 05:00 pm
04 May 2020 Hockey Girls S1-3 Monday 05:00 pm - 06:15 pm
04 May 2020 Hockey Boys S1-6 Monday 06:15 pm - 07:30 pm
05 May 2020 Dance S2 lunch Tuesday 01:15 pm - 01:50 pm
05 May 2020 S4-6 Netball Tuesday 03:30 pm - 04:30 pm
05 May 2020 Dance S1-4 Tuesday Tuesday 03:30 pm - 04:45 pm
06 May 2020 Dance S3-4 lunch Wednesday 01:15 pm - 01:50 pm
06 May 2020 Dance S1-4 Wednesday Wednesday 03:30 pm - 04:45 pm
06 May 2020 Football S3 Team Wednesday 06:00 pm - 07:00 pm
07 May 2020 S1-3 Netball Thursday 03:30 pm - 04:30 pm
07 May 2020 Football S4 Team Thursday 03:30 pm - 04:30 pm
07 May 2020 Girls Judo Thursday 03:45 pm - 04:30 pm
07 May 2020 Girls Rugby S1-6 Thursday 05:30 pm - 06:30 pm
08 May 2020 Football Senior Team Friday 02:00 pm - 05:00 pm
09 May 2020 Football S1 Team Saturday 09:00 am - 11:00 am
11 May 2020 Dance S1 lunch Monday 01:15 pm - 01:50 pm
11 May 2020 Dance S1-4 Monday Monday 03:30 pm - 04:45 pm
11 May 2020 Basketball S1-S3 Monday 03:30 pm - 04:45 pm
11 May 2020 Football S2 Team Monday 03:30 pm - 04:30 pm
11 May 2020 Hockey Girls S4-6 Monday 03:45 pm - 05:00 pm
11 May 2020 Hockey Girls S1-3 Monday 05:00 pm - 06:15 pm
11 May 2020 Hockey Boys S1-6 Monday 06:15 pm - 07:30 pm
12 May 2020 Dance S2 lunch Tuesday 01:15 pm - 01:50 pm
12 May 2020 S4-6 Netball Tuesday 03:30 pm - 04:30 pm
12 May 2020 Dance S1-4 Tuesday Tuesday 03:30 pm - 04:45 pm
13 May 2020 Dance S3-4 lunch Wednesday 01:15 pm - 01:50 pm
13 May 2020 Dance S1-4 Wednesday Wednesday 03:30 pm - 04:45 pm
13 May 2020 Football S3 Team Wednesday 06:00 pm - 07:00 pm
14 May 2020 S1-3 Netball Thursday 03:30 pm - 04:30 pm
14 May 2020 Football S4 Team Thursday 03:30 pm - 04:30 pm
14 May 2020 Girls Judo Thursday 03:45 pm - 04:30 pm
14 May 2020 Girls Rugby S1-6 Thursday 05:30 pm - 06:30 pm
15 May 2020 Football Senior Team Friday 02:00 pm - 05:00 pm
16 May 2020 Football S1 Team Saturday 09:00 am - 11:00 am
18 May 2020 Dance S1 lunch Monday 01:15 pm - 01:50 pm
18 May 2020 Football S2 Team Monday 03:30 pm - 04:30 pm
18 May 2020 Basketball S1-S3 Monday 03:30 pm - 04:45 pm
18 May 2020 Dance S1-4 Monday Monday 03:30 pm - 04:45 pm
18 May 2020 Hockey Girls S4-6 Monday 03:45 pm - 05:00 pm
18 May 2020 Hockey Girls S1-3 Monday 05:00 pm - 06:15 pm
18 May 2020 Hockey Boys S1-6 Monday 06:15 pm - 07:30 pm
19 May 2020 Dance S2 lunch Tuesday 01:15 pm - 01:50 pm
19 May 2020 S4-6 Netball Tuesday 03:30 pm - 04:30 pm
19 May 2020 Dance S1-4 Tuesday Tuesday 03:30 pm - 04:45 pm
20 May 2020 Dance S3-4 lunch Wednesday 01:15 pm - 01:50 pm
20 May 2020 Dance S1-4 Wednesday Wednesday 03:30 pm - 04:45 pm
20 May 2020 Football S3 Team Wednesday 06:00 pm - 07:00 pm
21 May 2020 Football S4 Team Thursday 03:30 pm - 04:30 pm
21 May 2020 S1-3 Netball Thursday 03:30 pm - 04:30 pm
21 May 2020 Girls Judo Thursday 03:45 pm - 04:30 pm
21 May 2020 Girls Rugby S1-6 Thursday 05:30 pm - 06:30 pm
22 May 2020 Football Senior Team Friday 02:00 pm - 05:00 pm
23 May 2020 Football S1 Team Saturday 09:00 am - 11:00 am
25 May 2020 Dance S1 lunch Monday 01:15 pm - 01:50 pm
25 May 2020 Basketball S1-S3 Monday 03:30 pm - 04:45 pm
25 May 2020 Dance S1-4 Monday Monday 03:30 pm - 04:45 pm
25 May 2020 Football S2 Team Monday 03:30 pm - 04:30 pm
25 May 2020 Hockey Girls S4-6 Monday 03:45 pm - 05:00 pm
25 May 2020 Hockey Girls S1-3 Monday 05:00 pm - 06:15 pm
25 May 2020 Hockey Boys S1-6 Monday 06:15 pm - 07:30 pm
26 May 2020 Dance S2 lunch Tuesday 01:15 pm - 01:50 pm
26 May 2020 S4-6 Netball Tuesday 03:30 pm - 04:30 pm
26 May 2020 Dance S1-4 Tuesday Tuesday 03:30 pm - 04:45 pm
27 May 2020 Dance S3-4 lunch Wednesday 01:15 pm - 01:50 pm
27 May 2020 Dance S1-4 Wednesday Wednesday 03:30 pm - 04:45 pm
27 May 2020 Football S3 Team Wednesday 06:00 pm - 07:00 pm
28 May 2020 S1-3 Netball Thursday 03:30 pm - 04:30 pm
28 May 2020 Football S4 Team Thursday 03:30 pm - 04:30 pm
28 May 2020 Girls Judo Thursday 03:45 pm - 04:30 pm
28 May 2020 Girls Rugby S1-6 Thursday 05:30 pm - 06:30 pm
29 May 2020 Football Senior Team Friday 02:00 pm - 05:00 pm
30 May 2020 Football S1 Team Saturday 09:00 am - 11:00 am
01 Jun 2020 Dance S1 lunch Monday 01:15 pm - 01:50 pm
01 Jun 2020 Football S2 Team Monday 03:30 pm - 04:30 pm
01 Jun 2020 Dance S1-4 Monday Monday 03:30 pm - 04:45 pm
01 Jun 2020 Basketball S1-S3 Monday 03:30 pm - 04:45 pm
01 Jun 2020 Hockey Girls S4-6 Monday 03:45 pm - 05:00 pm
01 Jun 2020 Hockey Girls S1-3 Monday 05:00 pm - 06:15 pm
01 Jun 2020 Hockey Boys S1-6 Monday 06:15 pm - 07:30 pm
02 Jun 2020 Dance S2 lunch Tuesday 01:15 pm - 01:50 pm
02 Jun 2020 Dance S1-4 Tuesday Tuesday 03:30 pm - 04:45 pm
02 Jun 2020 S4-6 Netball Tuesday 03:30 pm - 04:30 pm
03 Jun 2020 Dance S3-4 lunch Wednesday 01:15 pm - 01:50 pm
03 Jun 2020 Dance S1-4 Wednesday Wednesday 03:30 pm - 04:45 pm
03 Jun 2020 Football S3 Team Wednesday 06:00 pm - 07:00 pm
04 Jun 2020 S1-3 Netball Thursday 03:30 pm - 04:30 pm
04 Jun 2020 Football S4 Team Thursday 03:30 pm - 04:30 pm
04 Jun 2020 Girls Judo Thursday 03:45 pm - 04:30 pm
04 Jun 2020 Girls Rugby S1-6 Thursday 05:30 pm - 06:30 pm
05 Jun 2020 Football Senior Team Friday 02:00 pm - 05:00 pm
06 Jun 2020 Football S1 Team Saturday 09:00 am - 11:00 am
08 Jun 2020 Dance S1 lunch Monday 01:15 pm - 01:50 pm
08 Jun 2020 Dance S1-4 Monday Monday 03:30 pm - 04:45 pm
08 Jun 2020 Basketball S1-S3 Monday 03:30 pm - 04:45 pm
08 Jun 2020 Football S2 Team Monday 03:30 pm - 04:30 pm
08 Jun 2020 Hockey Girls S4-6 Monday 03:45 pm - 05:00 pm
08 Jun 2020 Hockey Girls S1-3 Monday 05:00 pm - 06:15 pm
08 Jun 2020 Hockey Boys S1-6 Monday 06:15 pm - 07:30 pm
09 Jun 2020 Dance S2 lunch Tuesday 01:15 pm - 01:50 pm
09 Jun 2020 Dance S1-4 Tuesday Tuesday 03:30 pm - 04:45 pm
09 Jun 2020 S4-6 Netball Tuesday 03:30 pm - 04:30 pm
10 Jun 2020 Dance S3-4 lunch Wednesday 01:15 pm - 01:50 pm
10 Jun 2020 Football S3 Team Wednesday 06:00 pm - 07:00 pm
11 Jun 2020 S1-3 Netball Thursday 03:30 pm - 04:30 pm
11 Jun 2020 Football S4 Team Thursday 03:30 pm - 04:30 pm
11 Jun 2020 Girls Judo Thursday 03:45 pm - 04:30 pm
12 Jun 2020 Football Senior Team Friday 02:00 pm - 05:00 pm
13 Jun 2020 Football S1 Team Saturday 09:00 am - 11:00 am
15 Jun 2020 Basketball S1-S3 Monday 03:30 pm - 04:45 pm

Venue details

Balerno High School Sports Facilities

5 Bridge Rd
Edinburgh
EH14 7AQ
Tel: 0131 477 7788
Email: Admin@balernochs.edin.sch.uk
Website: http://www.balernochs.edin.sch.uk/

Disabled access

Bus Routes:

View all activities at this venue

Community Learning

Go to the City of Edinburgh Council

www.joininedinburgh.org would like to store information (cookies) on your computer. By continuing to use this site, you consent to this.
More info